Greenwood Heights in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Huntington’s Regiment

Inscription.
On the morning of August 27, 1776, as the Battle of Brooklyn raged, 300 men – Huntington’s 17th Continental (Connecticut) Regiment, along with a few of Atlee’s Lutz’s, and Kiechlein’s Pennsylvanians and Haslet’s Delawares – stormed and captured this vital hill and held it against two British counterattacks by more than 2,000 soldiers. Colonel Joseph Reed reported that the 17th, though tremendously outnumbered, “behaved so as to command the admiration of all who beheld the engagement.” These brave Americans inflicted more damage to the British army on Battle Hill than the invader suffered in the rest of the Battle of Brooklyn. Many of these Americans were captured that day after they tried to rejoin their line below, only to learn that it had retreated without them. Upwards of 200 of them later died in captivity.

Presented and dedicated by the Society of the Cincinnati
in the State of Connecticut, August 27, 2013.

Erected 2013 by Society of the Cincinnati in the State of Connecticut.

1. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on October 20, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on October 20, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Commemorating the Battle of Brooklyn. Article discussing the new details of the fighting on Battle Hill during the Battle of Brooklyn from the Greenwood Cemetery website. Included are photographs of the
marker dedication, battle reenactment and other ceremonies. (Submitted on January 20, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

1.
This commemoration is an annual event held on the last Sunday in August. Here's a link to the sponsor's site-

Connecticut Society of the Cincinnati recounts the horrible treatment by the British on pages 28 thru 33 of their account of the battle at
    — Submitted August 30, 2016, by Philip Gilson of Brooklyn, New York.

3. Marker in Green-Wood Cemetery
4. The Altar to Liberty
The Altar to Liberty overlooks the marker. It consists of a statue of Minerva with her arm raised in salute to the Statue of Liberty. For more than 100 years, it was the only monument to the Battle of Long Island (Brooklyn).