Near Littleton in Warren County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nathaniel Macon

Inscription. Nathaniel Macon, a nationally prominent senator and congressman from North Carolina, was born December 17,1758. He served in the United States Congress continuously for thirty-seven years, as representative from 1791 to 1815 and as senator from 1815 until he resigned in1828. As Speaker of the House of Representatives from 1801-1807, Macon was one of the most powerful men in the nation and exercised great influence until his death June 29, 1837.

His wish was that no grief be expressed at his funeral. He requested that dinner and grog be served and that each friend cast a stone on his grave. He is buried at his homeplace beside his wife and son. The fourth grave is believed to be Macon's grandson. Large mounds of stones cover all the graves. Thomas Jefferson referred to Macon as "The Last of the Romans."

More about this marker. I believe Nathaniel Macon Drive is also called Buck Spring Drive. This is a rural area and Buck Spring is the name of the historic plantation rather than a town.

2. Nathaniel Macon's grave
with marker in foreground
3. Nathaniel Macon's grave
In his will he stated that he wanted no monument and no elaborate funeral and asked that they lay a stone on his grave.
4. Nathaniel Macon's grave with close-up of monument
Although Macon did not request a grave marker, this was erected, in 1919, by the NC Historical Commission and Macon Community Club.
5. Sons of American Revolution footstone for grave
6. Nathaniel Macon's homeplace -- Buck Spring plantation