Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Army Corps

14th Indiana Infantry,
8th Ohio Infantry,
132d Pennsylvania Infantry,
7th West Virginia Infantry.

Kimball's Brigade following Weber and Morris, encountered the enemy in the Bloody Lane and in the Cornfield to the south.

The contest there was of the most desperate character, and continued until after noon when, supported on the left by Richardson's Division, the brigade attacked the enemy and gained the Bloody Lane.

An attack on the right flank was met and repulsed by a change of front of the Ohio and Indiana regiments, forming the right wing of the brigade in its final assault on the enemy's position.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 41.)

2. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps. Describing the Sunken Road in his official report, Kimball wrote, The loss in my command is a lasting testimony of the sanguinary nature of the conflict, and a glance at the position held by the rebels tells how terrible was the punishment inflicted on them. The corn-fields on the front
are strewn with their dead and wounded, and in the ditch first occupied by them the bodies are so numerous that they seem to have fallen dead in line of battle, for there is a battalion of dead rebels.
(Submitted on April 7, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Kimball's Brigade Tablet Stands along the Sunken Road
In the background, along the high ground, is the 5th Maryland, Companies A and I Monument.
5. Kimball's Brigade Breaks through the Sunken Road
Looking east down the Sunken Road. The Roulette Farm Lane intersects the road at the stone wall in the center of the photo. The 14th Indiana and 8th Ohio broke through to the Sunken Lane in this vicinity.
6. Brig. General Nathan Kimball (1822-1898)
His brigade formed the right of the division during its series of assaults on the Sunken Road at the Battle of Antietam, losing over 600 men killed or wounded. Despite the severe losses, the men held their ground and eventually pushed aside the Confederates in their front, capturing 300 men and several colors. Kimball's brigade became known as the "Gibraltar Brigade" for their steadfast ability to withstand enemy fire.