Near Jeffrey City in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Split Rock Meadows

Inscription. Shoshone, Arapaho, Crow and Sioux Indians occupied this pleasant valley long before the Oregon Trail, which changed their cultures and life styles forever. This led to tragic warfare and the eventual loss of country they had called their own.

Split Rock Relay Station, a crude log structure with a pole corral, was built at the base of the mass of rocks directly in front of you. It was used by both the Pony Express and the Overland Stage and until the early 1940s, was a U.S. Post Office.

The Pony Express generally followed the Oregon Trail through Wyoming to Fort Bridger which is located 185 miles west of here, then followed the existing mail route across Utah and Nevada to Sacramento, California.

A detachment of the 1st Independent Battalion Ohio Cavalry, which later became the 11th Ohio Cavalry, was garrisoned here in 1862. The troops provided escort for stagecoaches and emigrant wagon trains and protected the new telegraph lines.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

In addition, it is included in the California Trail, the Mormon Pioneer Trail, the Oregon Trail, and the Pony Express National Historic Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

2. Split Rock Meadows
View from US 287 west of the marker