Near Jeffrey City in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Pony Express

The need was there
Competing with time, harsh climates, long distances, tough terrain and the hostility of numerous Indian bands, the Pony Express carried the mail 1600 miles across the West. From April 4, 1860 to October 24, 1861, the California Overland Mail and Pikes Peak Express, better known as the Pony Express, was this Nation's western communications link. It kept the West informed and helped keep California in the Union at the outbreak of the Civil War.

Buffalo Bill and the Long Ride
Legend says that Pony Express rider William "Buffalo Bill" Code exchanged horses here on a record ride from Red Buttes Station to Rocky Ridge Station and back. Due to another rider's untimely death, Cody was forced to add an extra leg to his relay and eventually covered a total of 322 miles in 21 hours and 40 minutes, using 21 horses. On another occasion, he rode one horse at top speed for 24 miles when chased by Indians from Horse Creek Station east of Independence Rock to Plant's Station just east of here.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

. In addition, it is included in the Pony Express National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1861.

2. Split Rock Meadows
View from near marker