Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Andre Michaux

Photo of side one
(Side one)

From 1785 to 1796, French botanist Andre Michaux, the foremost European botanist of his day, traveled throughout eastern North America. On assignment from the French monarchy, Michaux studied and collected North American plants, roots, and seeds for shipment to France. His travels brought him to present-day Tennessee in 1789, 1793, 1795, and 1796.

(Side two)

In May 1795 and March 1796, Michaux stayed at the home of Col. John Tipton. During the visit, he made notes about the spring wildflowers he found blooming in abundance. On March 21, 1796, he remarked that the mountains were covered in several places with bloodroot, spring beauty, and trout lily.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission.

Photo of side two