Moulton in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

General Leroy Pope Walker

Inscription. General Leroy Pope Walker was born 7 Feb 1817 in Madison County, Al., son of John W. Walker (1784~1823). John was House Speaker of the AL Territory, the first constitutional convention president, the first US AL senator, and namesake of Walker County, AL. After attending the Universities of AL and VA and admission to the bar, Leroy P. Walker began his political career in Lawrence County. He served in the General Assembly from 1843 to 1849 and again from 1853 to 1857. He also served as speaker of the AL House (1847 & 1849) and Judge of the 4th Circuit (1850). C.SA. President Jefferson Davis on 21 Feb 1861, appointed him Secretary of War. Walker ordered the attack upon Fort Sumter that started the Civil War. Under Walker's patronage, Lt. Joe Wheeler was promoted to colonel. Walker resigned as War Secretary 21 Sept 1861, served as Brig. General 1861-62, and military court judge 1862-65. Delegate to, and president of the 1875 AL Constitutional Convention, he was also delegate to the 1860 and 1876 Democratic National Convention. Walker achieved fame as a lawyer and in 1883 successfully defended Jesse James' brother, Frank, for an 1881 Muscle Shoals robbery. Leroy P. Walker died on 23 Aug 1884, with interment at Maple Hill Cemetery in Madison County.

Erected by Lawrence County Historical Commission,
Inc.

1. Wikipedia - LeRoy Pope Walker. (Submitted on October 24, 2013, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)
2. Leroy Pope Walker
. Secessionist, Politician, Confederate General. As the first Secretary of War in the CSA, appointed by President Jefferson Davis, he gave the signal, by telegraph from Montgomery, for the bombardment of Fort Sumter which started the five year civil war. (Submitted on October 24, 2013, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

Internet Archive
3. Leroy Pope Walker, First Confederate Secretary of War
from Battles and Leaders of the Civil War, Vol 1, Robert Underwood Johnson & Clarence Clough Buel 1887.
4. General Leroy Pope Walker
This photo can be viewed at Huntsville Train Depot Museum, Huntsville, Alabama.