Near Howard Lake in Wright County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Dustin Massacre

(photo taken at sunset)
Inscription.
A state of terror prevailed on the Minnesota western frontier for many months after the Sioux Uprising of 1862. Roving bands of Sioux continued to elude pursuers and attack settlers. The Dustin massacre occurred on June 29, 1863, one third mile northwest of this spot.

Amos Dustin was moving his family to a new claim in the southwestern part of Wright County. There were six in the party: Amos Dustin, his wife Kate, their three children, Alma 6, Robert 4, and Albert 2, and Dustin's widowed mother, Mrs. Jeanette Dustin. Their wagon was drawn by an ox team. A party of Indians fell upon them from ambush, shot three to death with arrows, and mortally wounded a fourth. Alma and Albert were left unharmed. The victims are buried in a cemetery at Waverly.

It has always been believed, although never proved, that the massacre was perpetrated by members of Little Crow’s party who were in the vicinity at the time. Four days later Little Crow was shot and killed near Hutchinson while picking berries with a son.

seal of The Minnesota Historical Society, Instituted 1849
seal of the State of Minnesota Department of Highways
Erected by Wright County Historical Society
June 29, 1963

Erected
1963 by the Wright County Historical Society.

Regarding The Dustin Massacre. In August 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years
of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood (Lower Sioux) Agency, a remote government outpost, the Dakota moved with speed and surprise in southwestern Minnesota and what was then eastern Dakota Territory, killing nearly everyone in their path. They killed approximately 800 settlers and soldiers, took many prisoners, and caused extensive property damage throughout the Minnesota River Valley before it came to an end at Camp Release on September 26, 1862.

1. Dustin Massacre witness speaks. An article from an early 1900s issue of the Howard Lake Herald. "That night, we gave the alarm and got a hundred men and started out to find the rest of the family..." (Submitted on October 31, 2013.)

2.  Descendants of family killed by Dakota near Howard Lake reunites on 150th anniversary. Herald-Journal website entry (2013) (Submitted on September 19, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The inscription on this original site marker reads "Dustin Family Killed Here By Indians June 29, 1863"
Dustin Family Killed Here By Indians June 29, 1863