Allegan in Allegan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James E. Mahan Park

Inscription. By resolution of the Allegan City Council, this park is dedicated to the memory of

JAMES E. MAHAN, M.D.

Dr. Mahan ministered to the needs of the Allegan area -- both in the personal and public health fields -- from 1931 until his retirement in 1978. Instrumental in the establishment of the Allegan County Health Department and what is now Allegan General Hospital, he was tireless in his devotion to patients and community alike. To the detriment of his own health, Dr. Mahan almost single-handedly provided medical care for Allegan and the surrounding area during the war years of 1941-45. He was progressive in medicine and surgery, but old-fashioned in his concern for patients and their families as individuals. At the time of his retirement it was estimated that he had presided at the birth of nearly half the population of the city. Less well known was his role as "silent partner" in a number of development projects which contributed greatly to the economic health of the community. Dr. Mahan did not suffer fools -- or hypochondriacs -- gladly ... but he did make house calls.

2. James E. Mahan Park
View to northeast towards marker