Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Haiman's Sword Factory

Inscription. Site of Haiman’s Sword Factory, the largest plant of its type in the South during the War Between the States. Louis and Elias Haiman came to Columbus from Prussia in the 1830s and established a tinsmith shop. At the War’s start they established a small sword factory, moving to this site later to manufacture swords and other various army equipment. By 1863 they employed over 400 workers. That year they also began to manufacture the Colt Navy Pistol, selling the machinery to the C.S. Government in 1864. The facilities were burned by Federal forces April 17, 1865.

Erected 1994 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 106-17.)

More about this marker. The marker was observed standing in 2006. It was reported and verified missing May 1, 2011. It was verified replaced November 10, 2016. The 1994 marker had replaced an earlier marker with the same title and similar text, erected by the Georgia Historical Commission at this location, which had also disappeared. The text is that of the more recent marker, taken from the web site, "Latitude 34 North, Historic Markers Across Georgia."

Regarding Haiman's Sword Factory. Columbus, Georgia sword makers Louis and Elias Haiman operated the largest sword manufactory within the Southern Confederacy. They rented the top floor of a building at the corner of Thomas and Short streets, right beside the Haiman armory. Here they set up
the Confederate States Sword Factory. They produced more cavalry swords for the Confederacy than all the other manufactures combined. They also made fine officer’s swords, though in very limited number. The officer’s swords were made not for the Confederacy, but for the retail trade to Confederate officers. They were etched by a local Columbus jeweler by the name of Spear, or a man named Kinsel. The Haiman’s sold their officer’s sword at a street level showroom on Broad Street. These swords were made with an etched panel, which could be personalized at the purchaser’s request. The company advertised “at reasonable prices for officers and sergeants, finished in the best quality for sale at the Confederate states Sword factory of Columbus, GA. We can furnish officers swords with belts for $25 or $22 if four were ordered in one lot. Our swords are tested according the rules laid down by the Manual of War.” The company also produced brass belt plates and cartridge boxes, leather bayonet mountings, camp stove parts, shotgun bayonets, rifle bayonets, wagon covers, revolvers, (they had a contract for 10,000, but very few were produced) mess plates and tin cups. With the exception of their enlisted cavalry sword, Haiman swords are extremely rare and beautiful.