Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

"This Market Is Yours"

Public Market Center/Pike Place Market

— U.S. Historical District —

Inscription.
“This market is yours. I dedicate it to you, and may it prove a benefit to you and your children. It is for you to defend, to protect and to uphold; and it is for you to see that those who occupy it treat you fairly, that no extortion be permitted and that the purpose for which it is created be religiously adhered to. This is one of the greatest days in the history of Seattle, but is only a beginning, for soon this city will have one of the greatest markets in the world. *** It is here to stay and there is no influence, no power, no combination and no set of either political or commercial grafters that will destroy it.”

Thomas Plummer Revelle,
Seattle City Councilman,
November 30, 1907.

Erected by Pike Place Market Preservation & Development Authority ("the PDA").

1. Pike Place Market. Market website homepage (Submitted on November 5, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Thomas P. Revelle. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 30, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Entrance to the Public Market Center/Pike Place Market — U.S. Historical District
3. One of the famous Pike Place "Fish Guys"