Marion in Perry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Marion Military Institute

Inscription. Founded in 1842 as Howard English & Classical School by the Alabama Baptist Convention, with Dr. S. S. Sherman as President, it later became Howard College. Lovelace Hall (Old South Barracks), built 1854, and the Chapel, built 1857, served the Confederacy as Breckenridge Military Hospital 1863-65 and along with the President's House, built 1912, are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. With the removal of Howard (now Samford University) to Birmingham in 1887, the remaining faculty and students under President J. T. Murfee reorganized as Marion Military Institute, a military preparatory school, junior college, and secondary school.

The Institute is justly proud that Woodrow Wilson was the Government Day speaker in 1905; the ROTC program was established in 1916; the stained glass windows in the chapel were designed by James D'Aseenzo; and the Alabama Military Hall of Honor was established here in 1975.

Erected 1989 by Alabama Historical Commission.

1. Marion Military Institute. (Submitted on November 10, 2013, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Marion Military Institute. (Submitted on April 28, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Marion Military Institute - Lovelace Hall
Old South Barracks, built 1854.
3. Marion Military Institute - Chapel
Served the Confederacy as Breckenridge Military Hospital,1863-65, was built in 1857, and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
4. Marion Military Institute - President's House
Was built in 1912, and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
5. Marion Military Institute - Alabama Military Hall of Honor (Established 1975).
Located on Polk Street, the building which houses the honorary museum was built in 1832 as a law office for John Lockhart, the building was used until 1968 as the Marion City Hall. It was later moved to the campus of the Marion Military Institute where it has been restored and preserved. In 1988 it became the Alabama Military Hall of Honor, displaying portrait plaques of inductees and military artifacts.
6. Marion Military Institute