Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

The Elster Gate / Das Elstertor

Inscription.

When Martin Luther came to Wittenberg in 1508 he saw three mighty gates around the heavily fortified town. At this place in 1508 was the Elster Gate. In front of this gate was the Elster suburb.

On February 22, 1546, the body of Martin Luther was met by his wife Katharina and his children, the professors of the university, the council of the town and the citizens of Wittenberg. From here in a festive procession to his funeral at the Castle Church was accompanied by the ringing of bells. In 1873 the destruction of the gate started.

——————————

Als Martin Luther 1508 nach Wittenberg kam, erblickte er um das stark befestigte Wittenberg herum drei mächtige Stadttore. An dieser Stelle befand sich einst das Elstertor. Davor lag die Elstervorstadt.

Martin Luthers Leichnam wurde am Elstertor am 22.02.1546 von seiner Frau Katharina mit den Kindern, den Professoren der Universität, dem Rat der Stadt und der ganzen Bürgerschaft Wittenbergs empfangen. Von hier aus wurde er unter Glockengeläuten[?] einer feierlichen Prozession in die Schlosskirche zur Bestattung geleitet. Im Jahre 1873 wurde mit dem Abbruch des Tores begonnen.

Erected by Stadtwerke Lutherstadt Wittenberg GmbH.

is listed in these topic lists: Man-Made FeaturesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1993.

Looking west, with Augusteum on left