Near Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Grose's Brigade

84th Illinois - Col. Louis H. Waters,
9th Indiana - Col. Isaac C. B. Suman,
36th Indiana - Maj. Gilbert Trusler,
24th Ohio - Capt. George M. Bacon.

The Brigade effected a crossing of Lookout Creek in the vicinity of the railroad bridge. Four regiments, the 59th Illinois, 9th and 36th Indiana, and 24th Ohio, then ascended the creek a half mile, crossed on a bridge of poles constructed by Woods' Brigade of Osterhaus' Division and advanced on the left of Geary's Division which was then moving toward the northern slope of the mountain. They gained the Cravens House and passed beyond it. Two regiments of the Brigade, 75th and 84th Illinois, after crossing the creek, advanced on the river road to a point covering the mouth of Chattanooga Creek, where they remained during the night.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-113.)

addition, it is included in the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Lookout Mountain, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 24, 1863 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 25, 1483.

View, looking south, of the historical marker, situated in the woods, on the slope of Lookout Mountain.

Regarding Grose's Brigade. While this tablet identifies both the location and role played during the military action of this particular Brigade, as well as listing the regimental units that make up this Brigade, not all of its listed regiments have individual markers and/or tablets for the park visitor to view. So of the regiments listed for Grose's Brigade, all of them except for the 9th Indiana & 36th Indiana have either a marker or a tablet for visitors to view. In explaining this, the NPS staff state the following,

"There is no indication that there ever were bronze tablets (for these units)...the answer to that question is probably another that would have to be addressed to whatever records survive in the ... state archives respectively (since it was the states that were responsible for providing the unit commemorative features).”

View of the historical marker, looking northeast, down the slope of Lookout Mountain. With a view of the park trail, just a few feet down the slope, beyond the historical marker, and with a distant view of the Cravens House parking in the far background.
9th Indiana & 36th Indiana which never had markers).

View of the historical marker, looking north, down the slope of Lookout Mountain, with a view of the park hiking trail and trailside sign just a few feet south of the historical marker, and a distant view of cannon on the Cravens House in the far battleground.