Near Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

147th Pennsylvania Infantry

1st Brigade.
2d Division.
12th Corps.

Back side of the Marker:

This Regiment was transferred, from the Army of the Potomac to the Armies operating near Chattanooga, Tennessee, arriving at Wachatchie, October 29th, 1863. It participated with General Geary's White Star Division in the capture of Lookout Mountain, November 24th, 1863. On the 25th, crossed the Chattanooga Valley to the foot of Missionary Ridge, north of Rossville Gap, gaining the crest about three fourths of a mile north of that point, and assisting in the capture of many prisoners during and after the charge of the Army of the Cumberland which drove the enemy from the ridge, then followed the retreating Confederate Army on the 26th and 27th, engaging in its final defeat at Ringgold, Georgia. Col. Charles Candy of the 66th Ohio Infantry commanded the Brigade at the Battle of Lookout Mountain and Col. William R. Creighton of the 7th Ohio Infantry at Missionary Ridge and to Ringgold where he was killed and the command devolved on Col. Thomas N. Ahl of the 28th Pennsylvania Infantry. The Division was commanded by Brigadier General
John W. Geary and the Corps by Major General Henry W. Slocum, all under command of Major General Joseph Hooker.

Erected 1897 by the State of Pennsylvania. (Marker Number MT-332.)

View of the back side of the historical marker.

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, “7'6" x 4'3" x 10'6", the rock-faced granite monument consists of double step base and peaked-top vertical slab with bronze tablet on one side and inscription on other. At top on both sides is 5-pointed star in relief."

A close up view of the text on the back side of the historical marker.
View of the north side of the historical marker.
A distant view of the historical marker, looking southwest, up the side of the ridge.
A distant view of the historical marker, looking south, up the slope of the ridge, at some of the additional markers and monuments that are part of this site.
A distant view of the historical marker (seen on left side of the picture), looking north, down the slope of the ridge, at some of the additional markers and monuments that are part of this site.
A distant view of the historical marker (seen on right side of the picture), looking east, along the park hiking trail.
A distant view of the historical marker (seen on left side of the picture), looking west, along the park hiking trail.