Oakalla in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gillum Cemetery

Inscription. Abslom Barton Gillum (1836-1923) and his wife, Hannah Emmaline, arrived in Texas from Alabama in 1872. In 1880, Gillum bought land at the present site of the cemetery. A.B. Gillum served in the Civil War, was Postmaster of Oakalla, was recognized as a Master Mason and owned a cotton gin. The first person buried in the cemetery is four-year-old William “Willie” Peter Gillum (1878-1882), the son of A.B. and Hannah. Other burials include Woodmen of the World and veterans from the Civil War to the present. An additional 2.5 acres was added to the cemetery in 1990. The Gillum Cemetery Association maintains this historic cemetery, a reminder of the area's pioneer ancestors.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010
Marker is property of the State of Texas

More about this marker. Despite the year 2010 being on the marker, the dedication ceremony for this marker occurred at 11:00 AM on May 11, 2013. Speakers included State Representative Dr. Marsha Farney and District Judge Dan Mills.

2. Gillum Cemetery