Mexico in Audrain County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Missouri Exercise Tiger Army & Navy Anchor Memorial

Lowell Renner
Wallace W. Smith
James Spurling

[Additional Honor Roll of Names]

This state memorial honors the men of the United States Army and Navy who fought and died on 28 April 1944 while conducting a large scale training exercise for the D-Day Invasion off Slapton Sands England. During the hour long battle of "Exercise Tiger" 8 US Navy LST's came under sudden attack by German naval torpedo boats and through enemy action the United States Navy and First Army units lost 749 men in combat.

This memorial is dedicated to the brave sailors from the LST's of Convoy T-4 and to the gallant boys of Missouri's 3206th US Army Quartermaster Company. Their courage and sacrifice will always be remembered.

This 5000 pound anchor comes from a USS Suffolk County Class LST, and is on permanent loan to the Tiger Foundation, Citizens of Audrain County and the State of Missouri by the US Navy Inactive Fleet.

Dedicated on 28 April 2000

WWII Battle of Exercise Tiger 60th Anniversary
28 April 1944 - 28 April 2004
In Memory of All Military Personnel
Who Have Fought To Keep Our Country Free!

Erected 2000
by Exercise Tiger Foundation and Concerned Citizens and Organizations of Audrain County.

1. Exercise Tiger Association. (Submitted on November 27, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Operation Tiger: D-Day's Disastrous Rehearsal. (Submitted on November 27, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Missouri Exercise Tiger Army & Navy Anchor Memorial
5. Missouri Exercise Tiger Army & Navy Anchor Detail