Ringgold in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ireland's New York Brigade

Hooker's Command

11th and 12th Corps
Army of the Potomac

Text on Back Side of Marker:

The New York Infantry Regiments of Ireland's Brigade, lying at Stone Railroad depot, were ordered on the double quick to this point during the battle, about 10:30 A.M., November 27, 1863. The advance was made in good order under a heavy artillery and musketry fire. The line held by this Brigade reached from the railroad to East Chickamauga Creek. The firing was severe on both sides, but the enemy finally withdrew, about 1 P.M.

Skirmishers of the Brigade commanded by Captain Lewis R. Stegman, 102nd New York, advanced and cleared the gap in front, gaining possession of the two railroad bridges and a mill.

Casualties
Staff, Killed 0, Wounded 1
60th New York, Killed 2, Wounded 15
102nd New York, Killed 2, Wounded 7
137th New York, Killed 1, Wounded 15
149th New York, Killed 3, Wounded 13
Total killed and wounded 59
Number
of Officers and Men engaged about 500.

Erected 1898 by the State of New York. (Marker Number MT-908.)

A close-up view of the text on the front side of the historical monument.

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “6'4" x 4'4" x 11' high, the rock-faced granite monument consists of a vertical slab on a two-piece base. On front is a shield-shaped bronze plaque and bronze state seal. "NEW YORK" is inscribed below plaque.”

View of the backside of the historical monument.
A distant view, looking south, of the frontside of the historical marker, situated near the entrance of the municipal depot.
A distant view, looking north, of the backside of the historical marker, situated near the municipal depot.