Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Digging the Mine

— Petersburg National Battlefield —

This marker is located on the walking trail at "The Crater" Tour Stop.
Inscription.
“We could blow that damn fort out of existence if we could run a mine shaft under it.” - A private of the 48th Pennsylvania June 23, 1864
Spurred by the offhand suggestion of a former coal miner, on June 25, 1864, Lieutenant Colonel Henry Pleasants put his 48th Pennsylvania to digging. Their objective: to tunnel under the Confederate line and blow up the battery at Elliott’s Salient.

Beginning on June 25, 1864, and continuing for the next month, these Pennsylvania coal miners burrowed a shaft 511 feet into this hillside. Then they packed four tons of powder into the magazines under the Confederate battery. At 3:15 a.m. on July 30, Pleasants lit the fuse and scrambled out of the tunnel.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a painting of the soldiers at work, and has the caption Men of the 48th Pennsylvania dug the mine. Remembered one onlooker, “I used to watch them popping out of the hole like so many brown gophers.”

In the upper right of the marker is a portrait of Lt. Col. Henry A. Pleasants, a former mining engineer – the architect of the Petersburg Mine.

Below the portrait is a map of the area around the mine with the caption The picket lines opposite Elliott’s Salient were only 100 yards apart. Still, most military engineers thought it impossible to dig a mine that could reach from the Union to the Confederate works.

Like many other markers in Petersburg National Battlefield, the bottom of the marker has a Petersburg Time Line. The Battle
2. Marker with Mine in Background
The mine can be seen in the background of this photo. The marker is one of the "Talking Markers" and tells the story of the mine.
of the Crater is indicated on it.

1. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of the Crater: July 30, 1864. The Siege of Petersburg Online (Submitted on April 13, 2008.)

3. The mine
The walking trail passes close to the entrance of the mine. On the right, it can be seen following the direction of the mine toward the site of the Crater.
4. Entrance to the Mine
The mine entrance looks very much like it did on July 30, 1864 when it was used to destroy the Confederate fort.
5. Inside the Mine
A peek through the doorway of the mine gives a look at how it appeared during the time of its construction.
6. Union Tunnel
On the trail to the Crater, evidence of the Union mine is still visible.