Near Fairfax in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Captain John S. Marsh State Monument

west face
Erected by the State of
Minnesota

Built by Sullivan & Terry, Mankato.

In memory of Capt. John S. Marsh • First Serg't Russell H. Findley • Serg't Solon A. Trescott • Corp'l Joseph S. Besse • Private Charles R. Bell • Edwin F. Cole • Charles E. French • John Gardner • Jacob A. Gehring • John Holmes • Christian Joerger • Durs Kanzig • James H. Kerr • Wenzel Kusda • Henry McAllister • Wenzel Norton • Moses P. Parks • John W. Parks • John Parsley • Harrison Phillips • Nathaniel Pitcher • Henry A. Shepherd • Nathan Steward • Charles W. Smith Company B, Died August 18, 1862.

Private Mark M. Greer Company C Died August 22, 1862 Fifth Regiment, Minnesota Volunteers Infantry
— • —
Peter Quinn, U.S. Interpreter killed at Redwood Ferry, Aug. 18, 1862.

Erected 1873 by the State of Minnesota. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this monument. This monument was the first of 23 state monuments that were erected by the Minnesota legislature between 1873 and 1929; these monuments represent Minnesota's first public efforts to mark historic sites. The monument was built by Sullivan & Terry's Marble & Granite Works, Mankato, Minnesota.

Regarding Captain John S. Marsh State Monument. In 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following
2. Captain John S. Marsh State Monument
south side
two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. Early in the morning of August 18, 1862, a large party of Dakota warriors attacked the Lower Sioux Agency; a few escapees managed to reach Fort Ridgely. Captain John S. Marsh, with interpreter Peter Quinn and 46 soldiers of the Fifth Minnesota Infantry, left Fort Ridgely en route towards the agency. The Dakota were waiting in ambush at the Redwood ferry – Quinn and twenty-three soldiers were killed and Marsh drowned. All of these men are buried at this monument in two trenches, except for the bodies of Wenzel Kusda, Henry McAllister and Henry A. Shepherd whose bodies were never found. Mark M. Greer of Company C was killed several days later at the battle of Fort Ridgely.

1. Soldiers' Killed During Minnesota Dakota War of 1862. (Submitted on December 10, 2013.)
2. Those Who Served. "There were 72 soldiers who were members of Minnesota units who were killed in the Dakota Uprising... In addition to the 72 soldiers who were killed, another 44 members of various militias and armed civilians were killed..." (Submitted on December 10, 2013.)

3. Sioux War of 1862. (Submitted on December 10, 2013.)

3. Captain John S. Marsh State Monument