Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Marquis de Lafayette

Inscription. On this site stood, until December 1899, the house in which Marquis de Lafayette was given a public reception and ball, April 4, 1825, while on his last tour through the United States.

This tablet is placed by the Society of the Sons of the Revolution in the State of Alabama in lasting memory of this illustrious patriot and soldier of the Revolution, the friend of Washington and the youthful champion of liberty.
April 4, 1825 - April 4, 1905

Erected by Society of the Sons of the Revolution in the State of Alabama.

3. General the Marquis de Lafayette
This portrait of Lafayette by an unknown American Artist hangs in the Museum of the Historical Society of Maryland in Baltimore.