Paradise near Packwood in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Inspired to Preserve

Mount Rainier National Park

Inscription.
Since the early 1900s people have parked at this site to get an exceptional view of Mount Rainier. The park road was designed to harmonize with the landscape and take advantage of spectacular vistas like this one.

The surrounding scenery has the power to inspire. In the timeless presence of the mountain, people have been motivated to explore, to recreate, to connect with our heritage, and to fight for the preservation of wilderness. This view---and others like it---have inspired a deep and lasting commitment to protect the park and keep it in its original, pristine state.

By stopping here, each visitor embraces the vision of others inspired by the power of this vista.

“To foresee the beauty of Mount Rainier one must know many things—rivers, tumbling from boulder to boulder…a tiny fawn nestling under a shrub…flower fields that stretch unending distances…glaciers grinding and tearing at the high mound of rock…And of men who were drawn to this mountain as surely as if a great magnet has pulled them. All of these things are separate, but all are a part of the story of Mount Rainier.”
John Barnett, former park naturalist, 1978

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior