Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fifth Army Corps

U.S.A.
Fifth Army Corps
Fourth United States Infantry (8 Cos.).

Captain Hiram Dryer, 4th U.S. Infantry, Commanding.

On the morning of the 16th, the 4th Infantry seized the middle bridge over the Antietam; companies B. G. I. and K. were thrown across the bridge, deployed on either side of the road, advanced about 300 yards, and, between 2 and 4 p.m., became engaged with the enemy's skirmishers. They were relieved at sunset by the 1st Battalion 12th U.S. Infantry and recrossed the Antietam. Between 2 and 3 p.m. of the 17th, the regiment again crossed the Antietam, under orders to support the horse batteries. It advanced beyond the batteries and took position in the field to the right, the left resting on the road at this point. Companies G. I. and K. under Lieut. C. H. Carlton, were deployed as skirmishers and, advancing in a westerly direction, encountered the Confederate skirmishers posted behind a rail fence. The skirmishers suffered severely from an enfilading fire of canister from Cemetery Hill, south of the turnpike, and from the enemy's skirmishers in the their front.

At about sunset the skirmishers were withdrawn and the regiment, carrying its dead and wounded, recrossed the Antietam.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board
. (Marker Number 85.)

2. Tablet Protected by the Rails of West Bound Boonsboro Pike

2. 4th U.S. Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps. Captain Dryer was a veteran with sixteen years of service in the regular army, including service in the Mexican War, by the time of the Battle of Antietam. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The 4th U.S. Infantry Advances up the Pike
Looking from Robertson Avenue, to the east, near the location of Tablet Number 86 (also for the 4th U.S. Infantry). The Pike is seen passing through the trees on the right side of the photo. The horse artillery occupied positions on the high ground in the distant center. The 4th U.S. advanced up from the low ground here to drive off Confederate skirmishers. However, the unit was exposed to fire from Confederate batteries placed on Cemetery Hill once they reached the high ground from where this photo was taken. The Newcomer House stood just off the Pike, on the center right of this photo.