Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Church and School

The school and mission work are inseparably interwoven with each other.
Storer teacher - Kate J. Anthony

The Curtis Memorial Freewill Baptist Church served as a spiritual anchor in the lives of both the students and the teachers of Storer College. Life was sometimes difficult at Storer College, one of the first schools for African Americans in the segregated South. Students and teachers alike faced hostility from local white residents, but found solace in religion. In 1894 the Freewill Baptists built this church to accommodate the needs of this growing community.

[Captions:]
The best singers from the school provided music every Sunday for the church. Students were required to attend daily chapel services and two church services a week. Many remained lifelong members of the church.

Windows in the church are dedicated to some of the northern Freewill Baptist congregations that helped to support Storer College through their missionary programs.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Civil RightsEducation. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1894.

1. Storer College. Harpers Ferry National Historical Park website entry (Submitted on December 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Curtis Memorial Freewill Baptist Church. Historic American Buildings Survey (Submitted on December 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Curtis Memorial Freewill Baptist Church in background
5. Curtis Memorial Freewill Baptist Church