Anoka in Anoka County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Stone House

Akin Riverside Historic Promenade

Inscription.
Three stone houses were built during the 1920's by Thaddeus P. Giddings (1969-1954). Giddings was the Supervisor of Music for the Minneapolis Schools and founder of the National Music Camp in Interlachen, Michigan. The stone houses were part of the landscaping of Giddings' home and were places for the family to enjoy the river.

One house was located just north of the Eastman (Windego Park) Amphitheater. The other two were located on an island in the Rum River south of the Main Street Bridge. Only one house has survived the river and time. The City of Anoka is preserving it for future generations.

More about this marker. photo captions:
Stone house. Courtesy of the Minnesota Historical Society.