Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)
REMOVED

The Niagara Movement at Storer College

The battle we wage is not for ourselves alone but for all true Americans.
W.E.B. DuBois

In 1906, the Niagara Movement held its second annual meeting on the Storer College campus.

The Niagara Movement was the first national organization of Negroes which aggressively and unconditionally demanded the same civil rights for their people which other Americans enjoyed.
Elliot M. Rudwick, historian, 1957

Symbolically important as the first meeting of the group on American soil, the conference organizers carefully selected the location of the meeting. They chose Harpers Ferry for its rich history, including the John Brown raid to end slavery, and Storer College for its commitment to education for people of all races.

We claim for ourselves every single right that belongs to a freeborn American, political, civil and social…
W.E.B. DuBois speaking at the 1906 Niagara Movement meeting

[Photo caption reads]
Attendees at the 1906 Niagara Movement conference posed at Anthony Hall, the building in front of you. General Secretary W.E.B. DuBois is seated fifth from the right.

Erected by National Park Service.

Civil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.

has been replaced with the linked marker.

1. Storer College. Harpers Ferry National Historical Park website entry (Submitted on December 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Niagara Movement. Harpers Ferry National Historical Park website entry (Submitted on December 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Niagara Movement Declaration of Principles (1905). Yale University website entry (Submitted on December 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Niagara Movement (1905-1910). PBS website entry (Submitted on December 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Anthony Hall in background