Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fourth United States Infantry

1. Fourth United States Infantry Tablet
Fourth United States Infantry.

The Fourth United States Infantry, Captain Hiram Dryer commanding, crossing the Antietam between 2 and 3 p.m. of September 17, 1862, advanced to with in a few feet of this point; three companies under command of Lieut. C.H. Charlton were deployed as skirmishers and moving over the high ground in the direction of Sharpsburg became sharply engaged with those of the enemy. The skirmishers were withdrawn about sunset and shortly after, the regiment retired across the Antietam. This tablet marks the center of the advanced line.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 86.)

2. 4th U.S. Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps. In his official report, Dryer mentions having operational control of all the regulars on the west side of the Antietam. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Capt. Hiram Dryer (1822-1867). (Submitted on September 30, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Fourth United States Infantry Tablet on Richardson Avenue
The tablet overlooks the site of the Newcomer House, which stood on the north side of the Boonsboro Pike.
5. Capt. Hiram Dryer (1822-1867)
"In the great battle of September 17th, the Regular Division was held in reserve and in support of the reserve artillery until about two o'clock in the afternoon, when Capt. Hiram Dryer was ordered to cross the Antietam creek with the 2d and 10th, the 4th, 12th and 14th Infantry. These regiments supported Tidball's batteries, and about sundown advanced and easily drove back the enemy into the village of Sharpsburg. Captain Dryer did not feel authorized to go further without orders, and applied for permission to press his attack. It appears from official reports that General Pleasanton also advised an advance. General Sykes told the writer after the war that it was on this occasion that General Fitz John Porter reminded General McClellan that his corps was the last reserve of the last Army of the Republic. It is needless of course to speculate on what might have been, but this can be said, that the Regular Division was that day in its best condition. Captain Dryer rode into the rebel lines and saw that there were but two regiments and a battery left in the center. That night there was gnashing of teeth in the Regular camp." -- Regimental historian Col. Thomas M. Anderson
6. Fourth United States Infantry Under Fire
Looking west from the tablet location. When the 4th U.S. reached the farm lane (which ran north to become the Sunken Road), it came under fire from Confederate artillery positioned on the high ground near the present day National Cemetery. The cemetery's walls are on the distant center of this photo. Additional artillery positioned on the high ground to the north of the Pike (right of photo) also engaged the regulars. This placed the regiment in a cross fire.