Belt Line Railroad

Inscription. Construction began in 1889 for San Francisco’s harbor Belt Line Railroad, a terminal switching railroad with locomotives dedicated to moving boxcars and flat cars directly alongside cargo vessels. Opening in 1896 to serve the warehouse and shipping district on the north waterfront, the Belt Line tracks eventually covered 70 miles of the city front – from Islais Creek in the south, running through Fort Mason tunnel, to serve the Presidio in the north. Four tracks, that used half the width of the Embarcadero extended more that a hundred spur tracks out on the piers. It was a marriage of technology between ocean-going vessels and the nation’s railroad system.

3. Belt Line Railroad Roundhouse
4. Belt Line Railroad Roundhouse