Near Morton in Redwood County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Repatriation Monument

1. Repatriation Monument
Inscription.
Ta ku wicuonyanpi kin hena, ca hota tawapi kin hena wakan qa tukted wicahapi kin hed maka kin hena nakin wakan.

Tona okioize ed opapi kin hena wicunkisuyapi. Oa maknce unkitawapi kin akand cante wasteya qa wookiye yuha untipi kte.

Unkan waniyetu opawinqe som wikcemna num som zaptan hehand ta ku wicuonyanpi kin hena. Nov. 7, 1987 hehan awicahapi qa ded wicahapi.

"To us the ashes of our ancestors are sacred and their resting place is hallowed ground."

"In memory of those who died so we could live in peace upon our land."

On Nov. 7, 1987 the remains of 31 of our relatives were reburied here after 125 years. They were returned to their final resting place.

This marker was erected and donated in part by the State of Iowa in cooperation with the Lower Sioux Community members.

Erected by the State of Iowa in cooperation with the Lower Sioux Community members.

History of the Mdewakanton Band of Dakota. In August of 1862, young traditionalists in four bands waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations... After defeating the bands, the United States punished the Dakota by removing all Dakota from what is now the State of Minnesota. (Submitted on January 1, 2014.)

2. Repatriation Monument
3. St. Cornelia's Church and Monument