Walker Basin in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dedicated to Little Lucy and the Lightners

Left Plaque:
Dedicated to
Little Lucy
and the Lightners

Clyde (Bob) Robinson, Charman • Bob Robinson, Vice Chairman • Ron Wermuth, Secretary • Barbara Allen, Treasurer • June Price Boner, Public Relations • Norie Ellerman, Tribual Operations • Josephine Stone, Tribual Operations • Lucy Arvidson, Deceased • Phyllis Hix, Attorney.

Right Plaque:
In memory of Lucy, a Native American raised by the family of Livinia Lightner Rankin, married Francisco Robles about 1874.

Erected 1987 by Kern Valley Indian Community.

A view of the Rankin Ranch beyond the two markers.
3. Lavinia Lightner Rankin
The Lightner family took in Lucy and raised her in Walker Valley. Lavinia Lightner married Walker Rankin and together the 2 families ranched a large part of Walker Basin. Livina Lightner Rankin born 1847 located with her family in Walker Basin in 1858 and lived there for the next 90 years reaching the age of 100.