Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Connection to Town

Connection to Town

Fort Malden (originally called Fort Amherstburg) was the anchor of the town, which grew to the south. In this view, you are looking past the parade grounds of the fort (now a park) down Dalhousie Street towards the location of the naval dockyard. Over the years, much of the economic activity of the town of Amherstburg was generated by the need to feed, supply and amuse several hundred soldiers and their families.

Entries from an 1810 account book kept by a local merchant reveal the kinds of purchases military men might make in the town - everything from gun flints to blankets.

Liens avec la ville

Le fort Malden (appelé à l'origine fort Amherstburg) était la pierre angulaire de la ville, qui s'agrandit vers le sud. De cette perspective, vous regardez au-delà de la place d'armes du fort (maintenant un parc) en descendant la rue Dalhousie vers l'emplacement du chantier naval. À une certaine époque, la plupart des activités économiques de la ville d'Amherstburg visaient à nourrir, approvisionner et amuser plusieurs centaines de soldats et leurs familles.

Les entrées d'un livre de comptes datant de 1810 tenu par un marchand local révèlent les types d'achats que les militaires auraient pu faire dans le village
- un peu de tout, de pierres à fusil à des couvertures.

Erected by Parks Canada.

More about this marker. When you are standing
Close-up view of the large text section displayed on the historical marker.
at this historical marker, if you look due south, through the nearby park entrance gate, your eyes will take you right down along Dahousie Street, which takes you right into the heart of the city of Amherstburg's business district. This would be the route that connected the townspeople to the members of the fort's garrison, and the route that the soldiers would use to access the various opportunities that the town had to offer.

The gate by this marker is located at the corner of Fort Malden Drive and Dalhousie Street. The park that is just across the street, to the southeast, use to be the fort's parade ground, according to this historical marker.

Close-up view of the small text section displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of the top picture displayed on the historical marker, a photograph of the old downtown Amherstburg (horse & buggy era).
A close-up view of the bottom picture displayed on the historical marker, which is a copy of an Amherstburg's merchant's business ledger book from 1810 (mentioned in the text of this marker).
View of the historical marker in the foreground with a view of the Detroit River in the background.
A distant view, looking south, of the historical marker, situated very near the south gateway entrance to the national park, along the riverside walking pathway.
A close view, looking south, of the historical marker, situated very near the south gateway entrance to the national park, along the riverside walking pathway. Also a distant view, looking due south, along Dalhousie Street, right into the downtown business district of Amherstburg.
Another close view of the historical marker, situated very near the south gateway entrance to the national park, along the riverside walking pathway.