Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

California Avocado Society Thanks Guatemala

Gracias a Guatemala de La Sociedad Aguacatera de California

Presentada por La Sociedad Aguacatera De California en el 1946

En reconocimiento y aprecio por la gran contribución de Antigua y toda Guatemala por el desarrollo de la industria de aguacates en California.

Un jóven saludable, saluda a tan generosos padres.

English:
Presented by the California Avocado Society 1946

In recognition and appreciation of the great contributions of Antigua, and of all Guatemala, to the development of the avocado industry in California.

A Healthy, Growing Child Salutes a Generous Parent.

Erected 1946 by California Avocado Society.

Marker is in this post office area: Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez 03001, Guatemala. Touch for directions.

Regarding California Avocado Society Thanks Guatemala. The 1946 California Avocado Society Yearbook includes the following mention about the marker: "California Avocado Society's Tribute to Guatemala: Because the fruit which the Society studies and promotes originates in Central America, the California Avocado Society is becoming well known for its gestures of good neighborliness to the Latin American countries. In 1938 the Society placed a bronze marker at the base of the parent Fuerte tree in Mexico.
The Palace of the Captaincy General can be seen in the background, south of the Antigua central park.
In 1946 two past presidents, Carter Barrett and H. B. Griswold accompanied by C. S. Crawford on behalf of the Society presented the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Guatemala a bronze marker, bearing an inscription in English and Spanish, paying tribute to the contributions of Guatemala to the California Avocado Industry. The bronze plaque was dedicated February 15, in the city of Antigua with appropriate ceremonies. The Minister of Agriculture, Senor Roberto Guirola, presided and accepted the plaque on behalf of the people of Guatemala. The dedicatory speech was made by Mr. Barrett in Spanish, and the plaque is placed in a small park contiguous to the famous home of Dr. Wilson Popenoe."

The area around the marker was updated in recent years, mostly with the addition of protective fencing.