Wheeling in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Walter Reuther

Serving His Fellow Man

Inscription. In 1946, Walter P. Reuther became president of the United Auto Workers (UAW) and in 1952 became president of the Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO). He is still seen as a working-class-hero in the struggle for economic and social justice.

Supporting a lifetime of achievements, Walter Reuther's personal philosophy was "There is no greater calling than to serve you fellow man. There is no greater contribution to help the weak. There is no greater satisfaction than to have done it well."

2. Walter Reuther Markers
Flanking the Walter Reuther Memorial erected in 2007 by the United Auto Workers. The statue is by Alan Cottrill of Zanesville Ohio.
3. Reuther and the UAW
❶ As president of the United Auto Workers from 2946 to 1970, Walter Reuther achieved a great deal for his fellow workers. Under Reuther's leadership of the UAW, the autoworker's standard of living doubled.
Close-up of photo on marker
Walter P. Reuther Memorial Library
4. Battle of the Overpass
❷ On May 26, 1937, Mr. Reuther and his union colleagues were peacefully handing out organizing leaflets at Fort Motor Company's River Rouge Plant in Michigan when they were brutally attacked by company thugs. Photographs of the bloodied, but not beaten, Reuther and his friends were seen around the country and resulted in a huge PR victory for the tough leader from Wheeling.
5. A Colorblind Advocate
❸ In 1963, Reuther was one of the few non-African American speakers at the historic march on Washington. He marched with Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. in Selma and was often referred to as "The White Martin Luther King."
6. Demonstration Cities
❹ Walter Reuther had weekly meetings with President Lyndon Johnson to discuss ways in which to help less fortunate Americans. Beginning in May 1965, Reuther began pressing President Johnson to accept his "Demonstration Cities" project to apply new technologies such as prefabricated housing to redesign much of urban America. Reuther hoped to provide safe, affordable, and desegregated housing to the poorest Americans.
7. Walter Reuther Memorial - Inscription
Walter Reuther
1907-1970
UAW President
1946-1970
"There is no greater calling than to serve you fellow men.
There is no greater contribution than to help the weak.
There is no greater satisfaction than to have done it well."
8. Walter Reuther Statue
"I tried to capture the spirit of the man, more than just the physical likeness. It’s a little confrontational – that’s intentional. To create change, one must confront." -- Alan Cottrill
9. United Auto Workers ®