Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort Malden Points of Interest

(14) Bois Blanc Island Lighthouse National Historic Site
Lieu historique national du Canada du Phare-de-l'Île-Bois Blanc

Erected by Parks Canada.

Close-up view of the text displayed on the historical marker.

A close-up view of a map of the Fort Malden National Historic Site area, showing the points of interest within the park site.
View of the historical marker situated at the southwest edge of the brick patio located in front of the Fort Malden National Historic Site Visitor Center.
A more distant view of the historical marker situated at the southwest edge of the brick patio located in front of the Fort Malden National Historic Site Visitor Center.
View of the front of the Fort Malden National Historic Site Visitor Center, with a distant view of the historical marker situated at the southwest (left) edge of the brick patio located in front of the Visitor Center.