Chatham in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Tecumseh

Inscription. On this site, Tecumseh, a Shawnee Chief, who was an ally of the British during the War of 1812, fought against American forces on October 4, 1813. Tecumseh was born in 1768 and became an important organizer of native resistance to the spread of white settlement in North America. The day after the fighting here, he was killed in the Battle of the Thames near Moraviantown. Tecumseh Park was named to commemorate his strong will and determination.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation & Kent Military Re-enactment Society.

View of the featured historical marker situated just to the right of the Chatham Blockhouse marker.
View of the featured historical marker situated a short distance to the left of a World War I memorial monument.
View of the featured historical marker in the foreground with a view in the distant background of the park walkway that leads to the forks of the Thames River where additional War of 1812 markers are located.