McGehee/Allendale in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Site of St. James Holt Crossing Baptist Church

Inscription. On this site, the St. James Baptist Church #2, also known as St. James Holt Crossing Baptist Church, stood as the oldest Baptist church founded by African Americans in the City of Montgomery. Organized in 1875, the Church occupied two buildings on this property—one was relocated to make way for the railroad in 1908, and the second was relocated in 2004 as part of improvements to adjoining properties. The Church now resides east of Zelda Road on property formerly owned by the Alabama Masonic Lodge. The St. James Holt Crossing Baptist Church was originally founded by four members, including James Ashe whose descendants continue to play a role in its congregational affairs.

Erected 2006 by the Alabama Historical Association.

at or near this postal address: 3190 Zelda Road, Montgomery AL 36106, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. St. James Holt Crossing Baptist Church Marker Area
3. St. James Holt Crossing Baptist Church New Location