Middletown in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

29 West Main Street

Inscription. The original frame house that was constructed on this site appears to have been constructed around 1850. Since about 1885, the first floor of the building was used for a variety of Businesses, including a confectionary, a clothing store, a harness shop & cobbler. The building was used for first floor apartment uses until 1990 when the building was demolished to make way for the addition to the Grangers Mutual Insurance company. The building was later purchased by Burgess and commissioners of Middletown.

This 1990 addition to the Municipal Building replaced the wooden structure at 29 West Main.
4. 29 West Main Street