Near Morton in Renville County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wrong Place, Wrong Time

Inscription.
"When the men in advance reached Little Crow's village...they saw a column of mounted men and some wagons...going eastward."
                              Wamditanka

The "men in advance" were Dakota scouts. According to Wamditanka, they were traveling in a group of several hundred toward New Ulm, where an attack was planned. They had stopped at the village of the Mdewakanton chief Taoyateduta (Little Crow) to gather belongings left behind during the siege.

The "mounted men" were Anderson and his command. They were part of a burial detail—150 volunteer soldiers and civilians sent from Fort Ridgely to bury victims of the war that had been raging across the region.

Scenes from a War Zone

Many of the sketches reproduced along this trail were made by Albert Colgrave, a 22-year-old artist who joined Company G, 6th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry Regiment, in September 1862. Around the time the U.S.-Dakota War broke out, he was becoming well known in St. Paul for his theatrical backdrops. "May he become as proficient in handling the musket as the pallet," the St. Paul Daily Press noted when he enlisted.

Colgrave sketched dozens of battle scenes during the war. But his career was cut short: he died of typhoid fever in Glencoe,
Minnesota, in March 1863.

Minnesota Historical Society
Birch Coulee Battlefield

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

More about this marker.
sketch caption:
Albert Colgrave, View above South Bend, 1862

Regarding Wrong Place, Wrong Time. In 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. A burial detail of soldiers and civilians was dispatched from Fort Ridgely to bury the remains of settlers who had been killed in the early weeks of the war. During the first night out, the detail was surrounded by Dakota, who attacked at dawn.

1. Battle of Birch Coulee. Wikipedia entry. "At the end of the day, Brown's and Grant's soldiers met up again at a campsite near Birch Coulee. The two detachments had buried 54 bodies, and since neither group had seen any Indians, they figured they were safe. Meanwhile, Chief Little Crow was leading a force of 110 northeastward from New Ulm, while his chief warrior, Gray Bird, was heading down the south side of the Minnesota River with a force of 350 Indians." (Submitted on January 25, 2014.)

2. The site of the Battle of Birch Coulee. Minnesota Historical Society entry (Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Birch Coulee Battlefield
marker is beyond and to the right of the marker in the foreground