Near Mitchell in Wheeler County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Painted Hills Overlook

John Day Fossil Beds National Monument

Inscription. Through this dry land in 1865 rode a pioneer minister and amateur scientist named Thomas Condon. It was the first of his many visits. Imagine his reaction when he discovered the imprints of countless fossilized leaves near these Painted Hills, leaves of plants that could not possibly survive this modern, near-desert environment. These fossils opened a window onto vast changes in climate, plants and animals.

The colorful Painted Hills are part of the lower John Day formations, with layers of the Clarno formations and Picture Gorge Basalts visible nearby. At Sheep Rock and Clarno units, explore other aspects of the John Day Fossil Beds.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Painted Hills