Imnaha in Wallowa County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Nez Perce War of 1877

Inscription. In May, 1877, Chief Joseph gathered his band of Nez Perce Indians from their winter villages along the Imnaha. Instead of heading for their customary summering country in the Wallowa Valley, they began their famous fighting retreat from General O.O. Howard. They could not accept his ultimatum to abandon their homes and migrate to the Lapwa Indian reservation in Idaho. Chief Joseph’s running fight toward sanctuary in Canada was nearly successful. After 3 months of outsmarting and outfighting his pursuers, Chief Joseph was captured within 30 miles of Canada at Bear Paw battlefield in Montana.

Erected by United States Forest Service.