Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Army Corps

69th Pennsylvania Infantry,
71st Pennsylvania Infantry,
72d Pennsylvania Infantry,
106th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Howard's Brigade following Gorman and Dana in their attack, passed through the East Woods, crossed the Cornfield and the Hagerstown Pike and reached the edge of the West Woods, where its advance was checked about 90 yards east of this point.

Its left flank having been attacked and turned by McLaws' and Walker's Divisions, it was forced to retire to the fields north of D.R. Miller's, where it was reformed and placed in position in support of part of the artillery of the First and Twelfth Corps and of Sedgwick's Division of the Second Corps.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 39.)

2. 2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps. Also known as the Philadelphia Brigade. Howard relieved General Sedgwick as division commander when the later was wounded. Col. Joshua Owen of the 69th Pennsylvania
2. Federal Tablets in the West Woods
From left to right, Gorman's Brigade (Number 37), Dana's Brigade (Number 38), and Howard's Brigade (Number 39).
assumed command of the Brigade at that time. Of the battle, Owen wrote, The panic which I had observed on the left ultimately spread along the line, and the impetuous advance of the enemy's column threatened to turn our left flank. (Submitted on April 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Left Wing of Howard's Brigade
The 69th and 72nd Pennsylvania Infantry entered the central portion of the West Woods at a section fronting the Hagerstown Pike (present day Dunker Church Road). In the background is the Dunker Church. With the powerful Confederate attack into the woods turning the Federal flank, both regiments fell back initially to positions just south of the cornfield. Note the pedestals for two War Department tablets along the road. These were taken down for maintenance in the winter of 2008.
4. Right Flank of Howard's Brigade
Looking north from the trailhead for the West Woods walking trail. The 71st and 106th Pennsylvania passed across the open ground, into the northern section of the West Woods. This left a sizable gap between the "wings" of Howard's Brigade, filled by 42nd New York and 7th Michigan of Dana's Brigade.