Near Fairfax in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Ridgely State Park's Buildings Today

The New Deal and Fort Ridgely State Park

— United States Civilian Conservation Corps —

Inscription.
The legacy of the hard work by the young men of the CCC and veterans of the VCC during the five years the camp was here lives on in the structures we still use and enjoy today.

"The CCC has opened up recreational opportunities in the nation's forest and parks for millions by stimulating new state park development projects, by improving and developing recreational facilities in national and state parks, and in other areas."

"It has developed parks in states, counties, municipalities and other areas set aside by federal or local agencies for recreational use. It is not to much to say that the CCC put the now flourishing state park system on its feet."

Robert Fechner, Director, Civilian Conservation Corps

(map)