Near Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Grapetown School

Inscription. In 1882, Frederick Baag donated this tract of land for the third Grapetown schoolhouse. Completed in 1884, the structure was built with labor and materials donated by the community. All seven grades were taught by one teacher. In 1905, the facility became a county school known as Grapetown Line School, District No. 14. In 1949, the schoolhouse was closed as the district was consolidated with surrounding community schools. A total of 28 teachers taught here.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984

2. The Grapetown School
Marker is affixed to the building.
3. Grapetown Shooting Club
Grapetown Shooting Club is next to the school. See link for more history about Grapetown, the school, and shooting club.