Tenafly in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Christie-Parsels House

Inscription.
Stands on land purchased by William P. Christie for 500 pounds for 100 acres. In 1804 he built his home. Following his sudden death, in order to be fair to the many heirs, the house and the land were sold at auction to three buyers. In 1836 Samuel Parsels erected the large wing east of the Christie House. In 1860 he sold his property to Charles Newcomb. This example of an early split-level house is listed by the Historic American Buildings Survey, New Jersey, 470.
Sponsored by the Tenafly Mayor and Council in 1965.

Erected 1965 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 55.)

1. Bergen County Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on April 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Historic American Buildings Survey entry for the Christie-Parsels House. Library of Congress website entry (Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. The Christie-Parsels House Marker on Jefferson Ave
This photo shows the eastern wing, built in 1836 by Samuel Parsels.
4. Christie-Parsels House
This house is listed by the Historic American Buildings Survey. Today it serves as a private residence.