Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

USS Oakland Mast

Captions: The USS OAKLAND was presented in Tokyo Bay to witness the surrender ceremonies ending World War II (left); The ship, which weighed six thousand tons and was 530 feet ( nearly two city blocks) in length, was the smallest cruiser built by the Navy since 1905 (center); The USS OAKLAND, returning to San Francisco Bay in 1953 (center, top); Petty Officer First Class Audrey West, US Navy, presenting the USS OAKLAND’s flag to Oakland Mayor Herbert L. Beach, October 1945 (center bottom); Pages from a book published by the Oakland City Council and Chamber of Commerce to celebrate the ship’s return to the Bay Area in 1945 (sidebar).
Inscription. The ship’s mast in front of you is salvaged from the USS Oakland, an anti-aircraft cruiser – typical of many ships that received supplies sent from the Oakland Naval Supply Depot during World War II. The Oakland was assigned to the fast carrier strike force. The force was a self-defending convoy of aircraft carriers, battleships, destroyers, submarines and cruisers, equipped to travel at speeds over 30 knots. The Oakland participated in many of the war’s major battles and historic actions, earning nine Battle Stars and numerous other medals.

Life of a ship:
Construction began at Bethlehem Steel, San Francisco, July 1941