Cresskill in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cap’t John Huyler’s Farm

Inscription.
In 1776, a 180 acre farm here was owned by Loyalist John Ackerson. It extended from the Tenakill to the Hudson, bordered on the north by the road used by British invaders that year. Seized as enemy property, it was bought in 1784 by Militia Captain John Huyler. The main wing of this house was built in 1836 by his son, Peter. The stone work is exceptional. The outbuilding of stone was probably a kitchen with quarters for slaves. Sponsored by Cresskill Lions Club.

Erected by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 66.)

2. Marker with House in Background
Cornwallis led the British army past this site in 1776 when they were on their way to attack Washington's army in Fort Lee.
4. Home of Captain John Huyler
Capt. Huyler bought confiscated property that was originally owned by a Loyalist. Today it is a private residence.