San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Old Chicken Farm Art Center

Established 1971

Inscription.

Originally founded as a place for artists to live and produce artwork, the Old Chicken Farm Art Center flourished throughout the 70's & 80's and housed 22 studios and a bronze foundry in addition to Allen's Clay Studio.

In 1991, the back half of the property was sold and the foundry closed. The scaled down art center continues with the ebb and flow of the artistic world, with the 90's seeing a focus on ceramics. Classes and a diversity of major events keep the resident artists and friends busy.

A long way from the remains of a once chicken farm, the art center is dedicated to helping the visual arts flourish in San Angelo and we appreciate your visit and participation in art center events and our vision.

Roger Allen

Erected by The Old Chicken Farm Art Center Hysterical Society (AKA Roger Allen).

1. Roger Allen Clay. (Submitted on March 10, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Old Chicken Farm Art Center on YouTube. (Submitted on March 10, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Old Chicken Farm Art Center
5. The Old Chicken Farm Art Center