Lincoln City in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nancy Hanks Lincoln Grave

Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial

Inscription. On October 5, 1818, Nancy Hanks Lincoln died of milk sickness. This mysterious and dreaded illness was feared by pioneers because its cause was unknown. Mrs. Lincoln had nursed and comforted some of her neighbors with the disease until she became ill and eventually died.

This “Pioneer Cemetery” contains Mrs. Lincoln's gravesite as well as other marked and unmarked graves of area residents from the 19th and early 20th centuries.

(captions)
The white snakeroot, a shade-loving plant found throughout the Ohio River Valley, contains a poison that causes milk sickness in humans. Cows that have eaten snakeroot can transfer the poison to humans through their milk. Not until the early 20th century was the poison discovered to be from snakeroot. Today milk sickness is not a threat due to advancements in modern dairy practices.

For many years after the Lincolns left Indiana, Nancy Hanks Lincoln’s grave was unmarked. In 1879, this permanent marker was erected to honor the mother of our 16th president.

John Rowbotham's sketch (right) of the gravesite of Nancy Hanks Lincoln in 1865, before the permanent gravestone was set in place

Erected by Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial.

Settlements & SettlersWomen. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1850.

2. Pioneer Cemetery
3. Nancy Hanks Lincoln
Mother of President Lincoln
Died Oct. 5, A.D. 1818
Aged 35 years
Erected by a friend of her martyred son
1879
4. Nancy Hanks Lincoln Grave & Pioneer Cemetery
5. Nancy Hanks Lincoln
In Memoriam
This stone from Lincoln’s Tomb in Springfield, Illinois was presented by a grateful people in tribute to his mother.