Comanche in Comanche County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of John Wesley Hardin's Murder of Deputy Sheriff Charles Webb

Inscription.
On May 26, 1874 John Wesley Hardin came to Comanche for a second short visit with his parents preacher James Gipson Hardin and Mary Elizabeth Dixson Hardin to celebrate his 21st birthday and to race Rondo a horse he had purchased in Comanche in January. At the races held 1-1/2 miles NE of Comanche Rondo won first, brother Jo G Hardin's horse won second and cousin Bud Dixson's horse was third. Hardin claimed winnings of $3000 in cash, 50 head of cattle, 15 horses and a wagon. Brown County Deputy Sheriff Charles Webb was reported to have been at the races but he made no effort to detain Hardin. Hardin and his cousins gathered at Jack Wright's Saloon on the NE corner of the Square to celebrate. Aware of the posted reward because of his 40 murders, Hardin was always alert and moved quickly. For reasons unknown, Webb came to Comanche that afternoon following the races. Hardin was told that Webb had come to kill him and capture his friend Jim Taylor. The encounter between Hardin and Webb was brief - a few words between the two men, an exchange of bullets, then Webb fell dead near the door of the Jack Wright Saloon. Hardin was wounded but escaped.

Erected by Comanche County Historical Society.

1. John Wesley Hardin. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on March 15, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. John Wesley Hardin. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 15, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)