Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

An Early Turnpike / Mile Stones, ca. 1835

An Early Turnpike

The Bardstown Louisville Turnpike Company, chartered by the Kentucky Legislature in 1831, was capitalized at $130,000, increased to $200,000. Shares owned half by individuals, half by state. Turnpike completed July 1, 1838, at cost of $203,598. Length of road 29 miles, width 60 feet cleared with 40 graded. Tolls collected during the year ended Oct. 1841 $9,755. See Over.

Mile Stones, ca. 1835

Along the early turnpikes the law required mile posts. Some were cut from stone and some cast in iron. They showed the distance to each end of the turnpike. Typical of the stone markers are 14 along the east side of the present highway, at their approximate initial locations beside the old Bardstown Louisville Turnpike. See Over.

3. Louisville Rd (facing north)
4. Louisville Rd (facing south)